Accolades Past Winners

Past Winners (2017)

In 2017, we solicited nominations from all student arts organizations. Nominees were voted on by the U-M community, and announcements were made online for winners in the following awards categories:

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in Theatre
    Basement Arts

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in Musical Theatre
    MUSKET

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in Vocal & A Cappella Music
    The Michigan G-Men

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in Instrumental Music
    Michigan Pops Orchestra

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in Ensemble Dance
    Impact Dance

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in Event Production
    MUSIC Matters

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in Comedy or Improv
    The Every Three Weekly

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in Literary Arts
    The Every Three Weekly

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in Publication Design
    SHEI Magazine

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in Visual Arts
    SHEI Magazine

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in Film & Video
    WOLV TV

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in Fashion
    Bronze Elegance

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in Alternative Performance
    Revolution Chinese Yo-Yo

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in Community Arts Engagement
    MUSIC Matters

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in Interdisciplinary Collaboration
    MUSIC Matters

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in Cultural Arts Practice
    Revolution Chinese Yo-Yo and Swing Ann Arbor (TIE)

  • Outstanding Achievement by an Emerging Arts Organization
    Art on the Diag- D/ART

  • Special Recognition Award for a Student Organization Demonstrating the Power of the Arts
    Michigan Sahana



Past Winners (2015)

In 2015, we solicited nominations from all registered student arts organizations and, after student voting was complete, there was an awards ceremony where the following awards were handed out to winners in the categories listed below:

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in Theatre
    RC Players

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in Musical-Theatre
    MUSKET

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in Vocal Music
    University of Michigan Women's Glee Club

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in Instrumental Music
    Groove Performance Group

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in A Cappella
    Amazin' Blue

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in Cultural Dance
    Michigan Izzat

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in Ensemble Choreography
    Dance2XS Michigan

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in Production Design
    Basement Arts

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in Comedy or Improvisation
    ComCo

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in Publication Design
    The Every Three Weekly

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in Overall Literary Publication
    The Every Three Weekly

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization inCurated Visual Art
    Prison Creative Arts Project

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in Film
    M-agination Films

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in Fashion
    SHEI Magazine

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in Alternative Performance
    Ballroom Dance Team

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in Arts Outreach
    Ready Set Start

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in Cross-Field Collaboration
    Prison Creative Arts Project

  • Outstanding Achievement by a Student Organization in Cultural Advancement
    Revolution Chinese yo-yo Performance Group

Past Winners (2014)

In 2014, we solicited nominations from all registered student arts organizations and, after student voting was complete, there was an awards ceremony where the following awards were handed out to winners in the categories listed below:

  • Winner of Best Theatrical Performance:
    Basement Arts: The Motherf***er with the Hat

  • Winner of Best Musical-Theatre Performance: MUSKET:
    HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING

  • Winner of Best A Cappella Cover Song:
    Kopitonez A Cappella

  • Winner of Best Cultural Dance Performance:
    Michigan Izzat

  • Winner of Best Choreography for an Ensemble Dance Group:
    EnCore

  • Winner of Outstanding Production Design Award: MUSKET:
    HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING

  • Winner of Best Performance by an Ensemble Musical Group:
    Groove: #TrashTag

  • Winner of Best Comedy or Improv Performance: ComCo:
    My Big Fat Greek Yogurt

  • Winner of Best Publication Design:
    What the F Magazine

  • Winner of Best Overall Literary Publication:
    Every Three Weekly

  • Winner of Best Curated Visual Art Exhibit:
    Prison Creative Arts Project: 19th Annual Exhibition of Art by Michigan Prisoners

  • Winner of Best Exhibited Student Work:
    Michigan Ice Carving Team: Swordfish

  • Winner of Best Short Film:
    Filmic Productions: The Team

  • Winner of Best Variety Show:
    Groove: Now 10: That's What I Call Groove!

  • Winner of Arts Outreach Award:
    Kappa Kappa Psi

  • Winner of Cross-Field Collaboration Award:
    RhythM Tap Ensemble

  • Winner of Cultural Advancement Award:
    Chinese Drama Club

Contact Us

T   734.764.6413

Colophon

^Move Back Up

Block M Some rights reservedThe Regents of The University of Michigan